What’s a wrongful death lawsuit?
[…] Before 2014, the State of Florida had a $1,000,000 cap on non-economic damages in wrongful death lawsuits in medical malpractice cases. The Florida Supreme Court, however, ruled in 2014 that limiting non-economic damages in wrongful death cases was unconstitutional in the case of McCall v. United States.
Wrongful Death Act
The Florida Wrongful Death Act outlines the procedures and requirements for filing a wrongful death lawsuit. The Act also specifies who may file the lawsuit and what damages can be awarded. The statute in Florida’s constitution is Section 768.19 , entitled “Right of Action,” says that “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person,” the estate of the deceased person can choose to file a lawsuit in civil court.
Wrongful death lawyer
It can be heartbreaking for anyone to experience the death of a loved one. If the death of someone you loved was caused by the negligence of another person, you deserve justice.